2017 Awards

Our 10th Annual Excellence in Educational Facilities Awards were held on Thursday July 13 in Singapore, as part of the eXperience Asia conference.

University of Melbourne's Arts West Redevelopment was declared the overall winner. Designed by Victorian architectural firms ARM and Architectus, Arts West won the top honour from a field of 72 entries from across Australia, New Zealand and Singapore.

The judges noted that Arts West was “imaginative and sophisticated architectural and instructional design at its best - a triumph at multiple scale levels and across many domains. It combines the best of contemporary museum learning with collaborative studio based learning, and achieves a Five Star Green Star rating.”

Learning Environments Australasia (LEA) is the peak body advocating for quality and innovation in learning environments to enhance student outcomes. Its membership includes over 700 educators, architects, designers, planners and policy makers.  

“With new research showing that quality learning environment design can improve student learning, these Awards are now more important than ever” said Deb O’Riley, Chair of Learning Environments Australasia.

“The Awards showcase the design and use of engaging and innovative learning spaces and programs to improve learning outcomes for students. They support the questioning and challenging of our current practices, to ensure we continue to strive for improvement and excellence in educational facilities” she said.

Congratulations to all winners and commendations.

You can view all the entries including the winners and commendations via this online gallery.

2017 Learning Environments Australasia Awards for Excellence in Educational Facilities – Winners and Commendations

Overall Winner
Arts West, University of Melbourne, VIC
ARM + Architectus   
 
Category 1: New Educational Facility Construction / Entire Educational Facility    
Winner                                                    
Deakin University, Centre for Advanced Design in Engineering Training (CADET), VIC
Gray Puksand

Commendation
Tarawera High School, NZ                                                                         
RTA Studio Ltd 

Category 2: New Construction / New Individual Facility
Winner   
Carey Baptist Grammar School, Centre for Learning & Innovation, VIC                              
Hayball Architects   
                                                                                                                                              
Commendations 
Margaret McRae Centre, VIC 
Woods Bagot Pty Ltd  

Arts West, University of Melbourne,VIC                                                               
ARM + Architectus
                                                             
Category 3: Renovation / Modernisation Over $2m                                                   
Winner
studioFive, University of Melbourne, VIC 
PTID

Commendation      
Ave Maria College, The Mary Centre, VIC

Hayball Architects

Category 4: Renovation / Modernisation Under $2m                                                 
Winner                                             
Dandenong South Primary School, Junior Centre, VIC                                                        
Hayball Architects
 
Commendation   
Cathedral School of St Anne & St James 5/6 Learning Neighbourhood & STEM Facility, QLD
Stephen de Jersey Architect Pty Ltd

Category 5: An Education Initiative or a Design Solution for an Innovative Program                    
Winner                                                                                                                                  
Arts West, University of Melbourne, VIC   
ARM + Architectus   

Commendations                                                                                                                  
Transformation of Learning and Learning Spaces at Sacred Heart P.S. Tatura, VIC         
Trish Miller, Self Employed Consultant & Catholic Education Sandhurst  
                             
The Hive, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore                                                    
CPG Consultants Pte Ltd
                               
Category 6: Landscaping / Outdoor Learning Area                                                    
Winner                                                                                                                                 
Presbyterian Ladies' College - Beth Blackwood Senior School and Quad, WA                  
MCDF Architects
 
Commendations                                   
Eastwood Primary School, VIC     
RB Landscapes

Extension of Sungei Buloh Wetland Reserve, Singapore                                                    
CPG Consultants Pte Ltd

LEA thank  for kindly sponsoring the 2017 Awards Conference dinner at the Flower Dome, Singapore

 

This page last updated: Wednesday 19 July 2017