2021 Awards Announced

Lepperton School has been declared the overall winner of the 13th Annual Awards for Excellence in Educational Facilities. 

Designed by Robertson Hidzir Architects (formerly Robertson Architecture Design), Lepperton School and the Community Hall development, located in the village of Lepperton, Taranaki, New Zealand won the top honour from a field of 83 entries from across the Asia Pacific.

The judges noted that Lepperton School "immediately resonated with the jury, through its development journey and narrative, along with its succinct and well considered entry collateral. This school is truly at the heart of its community."

Lepperton School also won Category 3: New Construction / New Individual Facility (or Facilities) Under $8M for its “extensive consultation and collaboration involving the entire village community," which "informed a design solution that simply but clearly articulates the spatial requirements of the collaborative teaching practice the school has been developing for over a decade." 

The Awards ceremony was held online, attended by more than 200 of the world’s leading practitioners in the design and use of learning spaces.  

Congratulations to all the winners and commendations, and sincere thanks to the entrants for taking the time to share their projects.

Download jury citations for winners and commendations

View the Award Gallery.

To view all winners, commendations and entrants, click on each category heading below.

 

13th Annual Learning Environments Australasia Awards

Winners and Commendations

 

Overall Winner

Lepperton School and Community Hall - Murray Robertson

Lepperton School + Community Hall Development
Robertson Hidzir Architects (formerly Robertson Architecture Design)
Photographer: Paul McCredie

Category 1: New Construction/Entire New Educational Facility

TechPark, Manukau Institute of Technology

Winner:

TechPark, Manukau Institute of Technology - ASC Architects
Photographer: Mark Scowen

Commendation: None

Category 2: New Construction / New Individual Facility(ies) over AUD $8 million

Albeus Fahey Building - Iona Presentation College

Joint winner:

Albeus Fahey Building - Iona Presentation College - EIW Architects in collaboration with NoTosh
Photographer: Frances Andrijich & Epigroup

Hillbrook Anglican School Upper Campus Precinct

Joint winner:

Hillbrook Anglican School Upper Campus Precinct - BSPN Architecture in collaboration with Hillbrook Anglican School
Photographer: Angus Martin Photographer

Commendation: The Marian Centre, Brigidine College - Blight Rayner Architecture in collaboration with Brigidine College

Category 3: New Construction / New Individual Facility (Or Facilities) Under $8M

Lepperton School + Community Hall Development

Winner:

Lepperton School + Community Hall Development - Robertson Hidzir Architects (formerly Robertson Architecture Design)
Photographer: Paul McCredie

Commendation 1:

Immanuel Lutheran College Building B (Bunya) - Bickerton Masters in collaboration with Immanuel Lutheran College

Commendation 2:

St Clare's Primary School, Stage 3 - ROAM Architects

Commendation 3:

Killester College Performing Arts and Music Learning Facility - Crosier Scott Architects

Commendation 4: 

St Louis De Montfort's Primary School, Stage One, Phase B New Learning Centre - Minx Architecture Pty Ltd.

Category 4: Renovation/Modernisation Over AU$5M

Catholic College Sale, St Patrick's Refurbishment

Winner:

Catholic College Sale, St Patrick's Refurbishment - Y2 Architecture
Photographer: Lars Osland

Commendation: None

Category 5: Renovation/Modernisation Under AU$5M

The Bibliotheque

Winner:

The Bibliotheque - BVN and International Grammar School
Photographer: Tom Roe

Commendation 1:

Nyaal - k20 Architecture

Commendation 2:

Penleigh and Essendon Grammar School Music House - McBride Charles Ryan

Category 6: Small Projects Under AUD$2M

St Thomas Ecology & STEAM Centre

Winner:

St Thomas Ecology & STEAM Centre - Grieve Gillett Andersen
Photographer: Sam Noonan

Commendation: 

The John B Fairfax Learning Centre - BVN

Category 7: Landscaping/Outdoor Learning Area

Scotch College Teaching and Learning Building

Winner:

Scotch College Teaching and Learning Building - Four Landscape Studio
Photographer: Silvertone Photography

Commendation 1:

Korayn Birralee Family Centre - Ochre Landscape

Commendation 2:

Woodcroft College ELC - Swanbury Penglase

Category 8: An Innovative Education Initiative

Timber Outdoor Classrooms Program

Joint winner:

Timber Outdoor Classrooms Program - Andrew Barrie Lab
Photographer: Patrick Reynolds

Unboxy

Joint winner:

Unboxy - Y2 Architecture
Photographer: Y2 Architecture

Commendation: None

Thank you to our sponsor Forbo Flooring for their support of the LEA 2021 Awards:

Forbo Flooring Logo

 

This page last updated: Wednesday 22 September 2021