2020 Awards

Published: Sunday 14 June 2020

The 2020 Learning Environments Australasia Awards for Excellence in Educational Facilities were of such high calibre this year that there are two overall winners declared in the 13th Annual Awards.

Carlton Primary School’s “Carlton Learning Precinct” by Law Architects and “John Paul College’s Kindergarten” by Deicke Richards Architects with Aspect Studios in collaboration with John Paul College Kindergarten both won the top honours from a field of 122 entries across Australia, New Zealand and Singapore.  There were eight categories for projects to be entered into this year.

These two winners were very different projects in scale, but both worthy of the overall winner prize.

“Carlton Learning Precinct” also won the Category 4: Renovation / Modernisation Valued Over AU $5 Million. The judges described the project as “a truly transformative project that improves the lives of the children and families who engaged directly with its services and is a focal point for community events including weekend markets and local sport”.

“John Paul College Kindergarten”  won the Category 6: Small Projects Under AU $2 million.  The judges noted it as “Designed to provoke wonder and curiosity, this child-centred environment is indeed the third teacher in a local context”.

The awards’ ceremony was to be held as part of the annual LEA conference in Christchurch, New Zealand. However, the COVID19 pandemic and resulting restrictions resulted in the conference being sadly cancelled.  This provided an opportunity for the awards to be presented via an online “webinar” which 264 participants attended on 11th June, 2020.  The video of the awards presentation can be viewed here:  https://youtu.be/6zKv1CfCsJo

Congratulations to all the winners and commendations, and sincere thanks to all the entrants for taking the time to share their projects.

View the Award gallery : https://learningenvironments.awardsplatform.com/gallery/PMklPQpb?category=43324

for all the winners and commendations - click on a category heading to view the entrants

Download jury citations for winners and commendations.

CATEGORY 1: NEW CONSTRUCTION / ENTIRE NEW EDUCATIONAL FACILITY

1x winner and 4x commendations

WINNER:            

University of Waikato Tauranga CBD Campus, New Zealand - Jasmax

Photographer: Dennis Radermacher, Lightforge Photography

 

COMMENDATIONS

1.            Richmond High School, Victoria - Hayball

2.            Prahran High School, Victoria - Gray Puksand

3.            Adelaide Botanic High School, South Australia - Cox Architecture and Design Inc

4.            St Anne’s College Kialla, Victoria - No.42 Architects

 

CATEGORY 2:– NEW CONSTRUCTION / NEW INDIVIDUAL FACILITY(IES) OVER AU $8 MILLION

1x Winner and 2x  Commendations

WINNER:             Ormiston College – Centre for Learning & Innovation, Queensland - BSPN Architecture

Photographer: Christopher Frederick Jones

COMMENDATIONS:       

1.            Methodist Ladies College – Nicholas Learning Centre, Victoria - McIldowie Partners

2.            MLC School – School Senior Centre, NSW - BVN

 

CATEGORY 3: NEW CONSTRUCTION / NEW INDIVIDUAL FACILITY (OR FACILITIES) UNDER AU $8 MILLION

1x Winner and 1x Commendation

WINNER:             Whittlesea Tech School, Victoria - ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects

Photographer: Dianna Snape

COMMENDATION:         

  1. La Valla, Marist College Bendigo, Victoria - Y2 Architects

 

CATEGORY 4 - RENOVATION / MODERNISATION VALUED OVER AU $5 Million

1x winner and 2 x commendations

WINNER:              Carlton Learning Precinct, Victoria - Law Architects Pty Ltd

Photographer: Dianna Snape

COMMENDATIONS:       

1.            Lindfield Learning Village Stage 1, NSW - DesignInc, Lacoste + Stevenson, BMC2 as architects in association

2.            St Pauls College Modernisation, Victoria - ClarkeHopkinsClarke Architects

 

CATEGORY 5 - RENOVATION / MODERNISATION UNDER AU $5 MILLION

1x winner and 2 x commendations

WINNER:              Nanjing International School Early Years Redevelopment, China - EIW Architects

Photographer: Sun Jian

COMMENDATIONS:       

1.            William Angliss Institute Sydney Campus - Gray Puksand

2.            University of Melbourne – Kwong Lee Dow Centre, Victoria -  PTID

 

CATEGORY 6 - SMALL PROJECTS UNDER AU $2 MILLION

1x winner and 2 x commendations

WINNER:              John Paul College Kindergarten Extension & New Build, Queensland - Deicke Richards Architects with Aspect Studios in collaboration with John Paul College Kindergarten

Photographer: Mindi Cook

COMMENDATIONS:       

1.            St Dominic’s School Steam Centre, Victoria - Minx Architecture

2.            Walford Anglican School For Girls Ellen Benham Science Centre, South Australia -  Matthews Architects

 

CATEGORY 7: LANDSCAPING/OUTDOOR LEARNING AREA

2x  winners and 1x commendation

WINNERS

1.            Rāwhiti School Outdoor Learning Areas Development - Rāwhiti School and Kamo Marsh Landscape Architects

Photographer: Dennis Radermacher, Lightforge Photography

2.            Caloundra Christian College Primary School Outdoor Spaces, Queensland - Greenedge Design Consultants

Photographer: Andy McPherson

COMMENDATION:          Te Uho O Te Nikau Primary School, New Zealand - Isthmus Group Ltd

 

CATEGORY 8 - AN INNOVATIVE EDUCATION INITIATIVE

1x winner and 1x commendation

WINNER:             

Halswell Residential College, New Zealand - Baldasso Cortese Noordanus/ Baldasso Cortese

Photographer: Dennis Radermacher, Lightforge Photography

COMMENDATION:         

What Works in STEM Works? Synthesis Document, South Australia - NoTosh in collaboration with Department for Education SA

 

Thanks to our MC, Maxine McKew; to Prahran High School (in Melbourne) for sharing their beautiful spaces to allow the filming of the awards presentation and to our sponsors