Register for the Regional Day Out and win Places for Learning

Published: Thursday 8 November 2018

Register for the Regional Day Out between 9am (ADST) Friday 9 November and midnight (ADST) November 12, and go into the draw to win one of five copies of the Victorian Chapter's 2018 Awards publication, Places for Learning (value AU$93.50).

Join us on November 16 in Melbourne for a fascinating explroation of inner urban learning, featuring award-winning learning spaces, and thought leader educators.

Exclusive tour of South Melbourne Primary School
Winner - 2018 A4LE James D MacConnell Award
Winner- 2018 LE Victorian Chapter Awards
Winner - 2018 Victorian School Design Awards

Keynote from Derek Scott, Principal of Haileybury
Winner - 2018 Australian Educator Awards, Australian School of the Year

See newly minted Daryl Jackson Award winner RMIT New Academic St
Winner - 2018 National Architecture Awards, Educational Architecture

Q&A with Melbourne's leading educators
Debby Chaves (Beaumaris High School), Noel Creece - (South Melboune Primary School), Julie Large (Carlton Primary School)

Arts West on the University of Melbourne bumper tour
2017 LEA Regional Awards, Overall Winner
Winner - 2017 Australian Institute of Architects (VIC), Educational Architecture


See Australia's most sustainable building, Library At The Dock
The first 6 Green Star building in Australia

Witness wellbeing workplaces of the future
Including the first public tour of the new Arup headquarters

Regional Day Out MC - Maxine McKew

  

 
Program Highlights

 

Registration

Members AU$240 + GST, non-members AU$295 + GST, students AU$195 + GST (limited availability).

All registrations include 2 site tours, brunch, snacks and networking drinks.

Venues

The day begins at 9am at The Pavilion at Melbourne's iconic Arts Centre. Early afternoon site tours will depart to all corners of the city, before converging on South Melbourne Primary School for a tour and networking drinks until 5.30pm.

LEA members are encouraged to attend the Annual General Meeting at 5.30pm.

Photos: South Melbourne Primary School (Dianna Snape), RMIT New Academic St (Peter Bennetts), Arts West (John Gollings), Library st the Dock (Dianne Snape), Arup (Arup)

 

Thank you to our Sponsors

Major Sponsor      

 

 Drinks Sponsor

 

Name Tag Sponsor

 

Hosted by Learning Environments Australasia's Victorian Chapter